2019 WINNERS

Best Fashion Film
THE CUT
CHARLES BURROUGHS

Best Fashion Director
BIRKENSTOCK X UNIVERSAL
SAM TAYLOR

Chico Bialas Fashion Special
GAL 9000 A set Odyssey
BOLDIZSARCR

Best Student Video
TROPIC TRIP
ANNA RICHARDS

Best Choreography
FRONTIERS
MYLES THATCHER

Best Costume
YOU AND I
CAROLINA GALIANA

Best Hair and Makeup
YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN
TAYLOR SWIFT

Best Animation
WURLITZER
SIMON BALAZS

Best Production Design
YOU AND I
ANNA COLOMER

Best VFX
GOLD
ALEXEY USKOV

Best Editor
YOU AND I
CARLOS FONT CLOS

Best Colourist
LOYAL
SIMONA CRISTEA

Best Cinematographer
HATE ME
PETE KONZCAL

Best Music Video
TOO HOT
KIM CHAPIRON

Andy Morahan Award
FEELING FREE
JASON BOCK

Best Director
BAREFOOT IN THE PARK
MAU MORGO & DISNA KUNST

2018 WINNERS

Best Music Video

Childish Gambino – This Is America

Directed by Hiro Murai

 

Best DOP 

alt-J – Pleader

DOP- John Lynch

 

Best Director 

Sam Smith – One Last Song

Director- Joe Connor

Best Editor 

Chaka Khan – Like Sugar

Editor – Fouad Gaber

 

Best Colourist 

Q-Tip ft. Demi Lovato – Don’t Go Breaking My Heart

Colourist – Ruth Wardell

 

Best Animation 

Ghost Suns – Why Criminal?

Animators – Judith Waller & Laura Trouche

 

Best VFX & Best Production Design

Indochine – Station 13

VFX – Bouha Kazmi

Production Design by Laurence Bishop & Chad Waller

 

Best Choreography 

Joni – My Sun and Life

Choreography by Karen Khacharyan & Tony Aydinyan

Best Costume 

Francisco El Hombre – Ta Com Dolar Ta Com Deus

Best Hair and Makeup 

All Saints – Love Lasts Forever

Hair & Makeup by Patrick Wilson

Best Artist 

Marta Olejarz – I Need a Love Story

Best Student 

FLASH FLASH COMFORT – Safety

Animated by Cassie Shao

IMVF Special Recognition Award

Don Broco – Greatness

Awarded to Art Director – David Glenn

 

2017 WINNERS

Best Music Video

Shy FX – We Just Don’t Care

Craig Moore and Toby Walsham

 

Best DOP 

Asgeir – Unbound

Julien Maurice

 

Best Director 

Rag’n’Bone Man – Skin

Greg Davenport

 

Best Editor 

Yonaka – Wouldn’t Wanna Be Ya

Tom Mooring

 

Best Colourist 

Aquilo – You Won’t Know Where You Stand

Marty McMullan

 

Best Animation 

Eddie Beatz – Black Bird

Haonan Wang

 

Best VFX 

Jethro Massey – Tiger by Joon Moon

 

Best Choreography 

Everything Everything – Can’t Do

Choreography by Holly Blakey

 

Best Costume 

Mattea Holtzinger – Paperclip

Mattea Holtzinger

 

Best Hair and Makeup 

Jessie J – Can’t Take My Eyes Off Of You

Karen Darnell

 

 

Best Production Design 

Naive New Beaters – Words Hurt

Romain Chassaing

 

Best Student 

Mattea Holtzinger – Paperclip

Mattea Holtzinger

 

Best Short Film

Jethro Massey – Trauma Industries

 

Best Documentary

Matthew F. Smith – Sirens of Ibiza